Anita Fuchs- Set Design

DESIGNS

INTIME FREMDE 2017
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany
Dir: Hesilie Ewald
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

TIERVERSUCHE 2017
Universität der Künste – Darstellendes Spiel, Team 2. Jahrgang
Direction Advisors: Ursula Jenni, Johannes Kup
Stage Design Advisor: Anita Fuchs
Technical Direction: Max Kaiser (Theater des Westens)

KULTURAGENTEN THÜRINGEN 2016 -2017
Education Creative School Workshop Projects – Organisation: Gabriele Bruchlos
Dir: Michael Gerlinger / Musical Dir: Stefan Groß
Stage & Costume Design: Anita Fuchs
Project Themes: Musical – Dadaismus – Puppet Play

RÄUME UNSERER MÜTTER 2016
Klubhaus Ludwigsfelde, Berlin – Biographic Performing Project
Dir: Sharon On & Laura Söllner / Assistent: Marie S. Zwinzscher
Stage & Costume Design: Anita Fuchs / Tech. Dir: Lars Murasch * Output Media
Graphic Design: Andrea Cadorin

DES KAISERS NEUE KLEIDER 2016
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau – Altes Theater – Puppenspiel
Dir: Helmut Parthier
Stage & Costume Design: Anita Fuchs
Puppet Creation: Helmut Parthier / Anita Fuchs

EIN STÜCK TSCHECHIEN 2016
2 Day Festival – Tschechische Gegenwartsdramatik
Dir: Eberhard Köhler
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Production: Henning Bochert & Barbara Schnelle

DIE WAHRHEIT UND NICHTS ALS DIE WAHRHEIT by Eric Assous 2016
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany
Dir: Leni Brenn
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

DENN SIE WISSEN NICHT, WIE SIE WIRKEN 2016
Universität der Künste – Theaterpädgogikstudents, 2. Jahrgang
Direction Advisors: Dr. Urike Hentschel, Eberhard Köhler
Stage Design / Advisor: Anita Fuchs
Technical Direction: Malwine Kurella / Felix Wolf

ICH WILL DAS, WAS DU NICHT WILLST by Ronald Mernitz 2016
Theater der Altmark Stendal – Puppet Play
Director: Jürg Schlachter
Stage & Costume Design & Puppet Painting: Anita Fuchs
Puppet Creation: Kerstin Dathe

GENERATION BAROQUE: L’ITALIANA IN LONDRA by D. Cimarosa 2015
Cité de la Musique et de la Danse de Strasbourg (France) / Théatre Jaques Huisman, Spa (Belgique) / Deut. Kammerspiele (D)
Musical Direction: Martin Gester / Director: Carlos Harmuch
Stage & Costume Design & Graphics: Anita Fuchs

WICHTEL WILLIBALDS WEIHNACHTSABENTEUER 2015
Coproduction: Kleist Forum Frankfurt Oder * Theater des Lachens – Puppet Play
Dir. / Text: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costume Design & Puppet Painting: Anita Fuchs
Puppet Creation: Kerstin Dathe

DER KRIEG IN MIR, IN DIR IN UNS 2015
Theatersaal – Treffpunkt Freizeit Potsdam
Dir. / Text Adaptation from Aischylos * Die Perser: Michael Gerlinger
Additional Text Collage: Jakob Senger
Stage and Costume Design: Anita Fuchs

DIE EULE und DAS KÄTZCHEN by Wilton Manhoff 2015
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany
Dir: Claudia Brier
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

TIMM THALER oder DAS VERKAUFTE LACHEN  by James Krüss 2015
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau – Altes Theater – Puppenspiel
Dir. / Text Adaptation: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costume Design & Puppet Painting: Anita Fuchs
Puppet Creation: Kerstin Dathe

ACHT FRAUEN by Robert Thomas 2015
Theater und Orchester Neustrelitz / Schauspielhaus Neubrandenburg
Dir. Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Costume Design: Bianca Fladerer

LEICHTER ALS LUFT 2014
AUJA Theatre Group – Kunst- und Kongresshaus Aarau
Dir: Beat Knaus / Musical Dir: Ruedi Debrunner
Stage and Costumes: Anita Fuchs
Production: Thomas Meyenberg

RISS DURCHS LEBEN: KRIEGSALLTAG IN WEIL 1914-1918
Exhibition: Staatliches Museum am Lindenplatz, Weil a. Rhein 2014/2015
Curator: Anita Fuchs in collaboration with
the Museumscircle e.V. Weil a. Rhein

VERSTRICKUNGEN – 2014 / 2015
VOM ALTEN HANDWERK ZUM KUNSTOBJEKT
Exhibition: Museum Weiler Textilgeschichte, Weil a. Rhein
Curator: Tanja Bühler
Exhibition Organisation & Realization & Collaboration: Anita Fuchs

EIN STÜCK TSCHECHIEN 2014
2 Day Festival – Tschechische Gegenwartsdramatik
Dir: Eberhard Köhler
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Production: Henning Bochert & Barbara Schnelle

DER HAUPTMANN VON KÖPENICK 2014
Schauspielhaus Neubrandenburg
Dir. Rosmarie Vogetnhuber
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Costume Design: Bianca Fladerer

SCHATTENSPIELKOFFER 2014 / 2015
Orientalische Legenden der Karagöz & Haviat Charaktere
Museum für Islamische Kunst Pergamonmuseum Berlin

HUCKLEBERRY FINN 2014
Anhaltisches Theater Dessau – Altes Theater – Puppenspiel
Dir: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costume Design: Anita Fuchs
Puppet Creation: Kerstin Dathe

KRISE LÜGE HOFFNUNG 2014
Einschnitte in eine Zeit, da die Menschen noch bezahlten
Schlesische27 JugendKunst- und Kulturzentrum
Universität der Künste / Theaterpädagogik Jahrgang 2012
Dir: Eberhard Köhler / Dr. Ulrike Hentschel
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Technical Direction: Alexander Junge

BRUNDIBAR Children Opera 2013
Rudolf-Steiner Schule Theater Auditorium
Musical Dir: Susanne Kratzer
Backdrop Painting: Anita Fuchs

DER NAME DER ROSE Adaptation Klaus Frankl 2013
Stiftkirche Quedlinburg & Nordharzer Städtebundtheater
Dir: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costume Design: Anita Fuchs
Musical Dir: Michael Orth

WE GEFANGEN IM NETZ 2013
AUJA Theatergruppe der Neuen Kantonschule Aarau
Alte Reithalle Aarau
Dir: Beat Knaus / Music & Dramaturgy: Rudi Debrunner
Stage Design: Anita Fuchs
Costumes: Evi Erismann / Light: Michael Grob

VIER LINKE HÄNDE Comedy Pierre Chesnot >>> June & July 2013
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany
Dir: Philip Flottau
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

BILD UND SZENE 6 – Exhibition 2012-2013
Schloss Elisabethenburg & Theatermuseum Meiningen
Curator: Projektgruppe des Bund der Szenografen
Horst-Werner Schneider & Stefan Wiel
represented with the stage designs: SAND 2008 / LA BOHEME 2011

BEZAHLT WIRD NICHT Farce von Dario Fo
Schauspielhaus Neubrandenburg / Theater und Orchester Neustrelitz 2012
Dir: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

BARFUSS IM GRAS ein gluecksstück 2012
Director / Choreography: Kathleen Rappolt
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs
Music: Daniel Vacas Peralta

ILLUSIONEN EINER EHE
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany 2012
Dir: Johanna Hasse
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs

DER EINGEBILDETE KRANKE
Dir: Rosmarie Vogtenhuber
Stage & Costumes: Anita Fuchs
Theaterakademie Vorpommern, Zinnowitz, Germany
& Landestheater Vorpommern Anklam 2012

FUDDY MEERS
Dir: John Sipes
Clarence Brown Theatre Company, Knoxville,Tennessee, USA
Carousel Theatre Space 2012

HEIMAT TANGIERT
Universität der Künste / Theater Pädagogik
13 Performance Shorts
Dir: Eberhard Köhler
TanzTangente Steglitz Berlin 2012
Expedition Metropolis Berlin 2012

JE SANS PAROLES, Dance Solo Guest Performance
Choreographer / Dancer: Shang Chi Sun, 2011
Deutsches National Theater und Staats Kapelle Weimar 2012
December Danse, Stadsschouwburg, Brügge 2011
Postdamer Tanztage, Juni 2011

Lofft Theater Leipzig, Juni 2011
Dock 11, Berlin 2011

DER PHANTAST – Modern Fairytale & Puppet Performance
Dir: Cnaan Shahak / Tamara Heimbrock
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Buch, Berlin, Germany
Puppet Department, 2011

REIS – Children Exhibition
Juniormuseum Dahlem, Berlin, Germany
Concept & Design Competition, 2011
Curator: Andrea Ferchland
Exhibition of all concepts: October 2011

ACHTERBAHN
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Germany
Dir: Esther Muschol
www.mephisto-co.de

SPACE INSTALLATION – Group Exhibition
>1000 Jahre – 100 Schatten – 10 Figuren<
in context with the exhibition – Heroic Times
Museum für Islamische Kunst, Pergamonmuseum, Berlin, Germany 2011
Curator: Julia Gonnella / Museum educational advisor: Karin Schmidl
Conceptional Advisor: Xaver Victor Schneider & in collaboration with
TU Berlin Bühnenbild_Szenischer Raum students

VIA FESTIVAL, Centre Culturel Transfontalier
Maubeuge  Cedex, France / Leipzig Germany
JE SANS PAROLES, Dance Solo Performance
Choreographer / Dancer: Shang Chi Sun, 2011

SPURENSUCHE – Poems of Paul Celan
Staged reading with music & soundscape
Inselkirche Hermannswerder, Hoffbauerstiftung Potsdam, Germany
Recitation/ Director: Michael Gerlinger, 2011

DINER FOR ONE – wie alles begann
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Dir: Helge-Björn Meyer, 2010
www.mephisto-co.de

EXHIBITION FINALIST >Cocktail Culture< Museum of Art
Rhode Island School of Design
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Curator: Joanne Ingersoll, Director: Anne Wollsey, 2010

ANNIE
Musical based on Little Orphan Annie
Book by Thomas Meehan/ Music by Charles Strouse/ Lyrics by Martin Charnin
Director: Jane Staab – Wheelock F. Theatre, Boston, MA, October 2010

WERNER RUHNAU
Exhibition: Theme <Spielräume – die Theaterbauten des Werner Ruhnau>
(Playing spaces, the theatre buildings of Werner Ruhnau)
Theater der Altmark, Stendal, Germany, Exhibition Opening: August 12th, 2010

4.48 DANCE THEATRE PERFORMANCE PIECE
SPAC Performing Arts Center, Shizuoka, Japan
2010 International Spring Arts Festival
Shang Chi Move Company, Director / Choreographer: Shang-Chi Sun, 2010
http://www.spac.or.jp/10_spring/f48?lang=en
http://www.tanzforumberlin.de/trailer171.html

4.48 DANCE THEATRE PERFORMANCE PIECE
Dock 11 & Eden Studios Berlin, Chang Shi Move Company
Director / Choreographer: Shang Chi Sun, 2010

GUT GEGEN NORDWIND
Theater Mephisto & Co – Schloss Seeheim Konstanz, Dir: Oliver Bierschenk, 2010
www.mephisto-co.de

A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Wheelock F. Theatre, Boston, Dir: Susan Kosoff, 2009

DOPPELFEHLER
Sommertheater Konstanz, Schloss Seeheim, Konstanz, Germany, Dir: Oliver Bierschenk, 2009

TENDER SPF 2009
The Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, Dir: Daniella Topol, 2009

DOG ACT
Fordham University / Pope Auditorium, NYC, Dir: Peter Gil-Sheridan, 2009

DISTANT SURVIVOR
Shetler Studios / Bridge Theatre, NYC, Reading Performance, Dir: June Prager, 2008

MACBETH
Hewitt School Theatre Department, NYC, Dir: Daniel Denver, 2008

SAINT JOAN
Wheelock F. Theatre, Boston, MA, Dir: Susan Kosoff, 2008

SAND (Off Broadway; World Premier)
Julia Miles Theater, NYC, Dir: Daniella Topol, 2008

ILLUMINATION ROUNDS
Interart Theatre Annex, NYC, Dir: Paul Smithyman, 2007

AMERICAN BUFFALO
W.H.A.T., Wellfleet, MA / Julie Harris Stage, Dir: Evan Bergman, 2007

CLEAN HOUSE
W.H.A.T., MA, Wellfleet, MA /Julie Harris Stage, Dir: Jeff Zinn, 2007

MOJO
W.H.A.T., MA, Wellfleet, MA /Harbor Stage, Dir: Mark Wilkinson, 2007

BILL W. AND DR. BOB (Off-Broadway)
New World Stages, NYC, Dir: Rick Lombardo, 2007

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Musical)
Wheelock F. Theatre, Boston, MA, Dir: Jane Staab, 2007

CHRISTMAS REVELS 2006
Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, Dir: Patrick Swanson, 2006

AUNT DAN AND LEMON
Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell, MA, Dir: Melia Bensussen, 2006

ALL MY SONS
Clarence Brown Theatre, Knoxville, TN, Dir: John Sipes, 2006

GARDENING LEAVE
2006 SPF New York City, Dir. Michael Goldfried, 2006

ROMEO AND JULIET
CSC Boston, Tour of the Parks, Boston, MA, Dir: Saheem Ali, 2005

DEN OF THIEVES
Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA, Dir: Mark Abby VanDerzee,
Company One, 2005

VOICES IN THE DARK
Devanaughn Theatre, Boston, MA, Dir: David Dowling, 2005

THE TRANSFIGURATION OF BENNO BLIMPIE
A.R.T. Institute, Cambridge, MA, Dir: Marcus Stern, January 2005

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Foothills Theatre, Worcester, Ma, Dir: Bob Dolan, 2005

PERMANENT COLLECTION
New Repertory Theatre, Newton, MA, Dir: Adam Zahler, 2004

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Wells Theatre, Virginia Stage, VA, Dir: Charlie Hensley, 2004

LA VIE PARISIENNE Opera Boston
Cutler Majestic Theatre, Boston, Ma, Dir: Rick Lombardo, 2004

EVERYTHING IS ILLUSORY (Dance Art Performance Piece)
Warehouse Theater, Washington, DC. Dir: Divya Kumar, 2004

AMADEUS / MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
National Players Summer Tour, Olney Theatre, MD, Dir: Jim Petosa / Clay Hopper, 2003

KORMORAN (Premier)
Freie Kammerspiele, Cologne, Germany, Dir: Frithwin Wagner-Lippok, 1999

III. CHRISTMAS CIRCUS FESTIVAL
KOKO Entertainment, Freiburg, Germany, Dir: Derek Scott, 1997

FOUR ELEMENTS – ELEMENTS OF NATURE  (Photographic Exhibition)
Wall Street Institute, Freiburg, Germany, 1997

THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Boston University Theater, Dir: Dan DeRaey, 2003

AMADEUS
Boston University Theater, Boston, MA, Dir: Jim Petosa, 2002

DIE FLEDERMAUS
Boston University Opera Institute, Boston, Ma, Dir: Sharon Daniels, 2002

THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN
Boston University Studio Theater, Boston, Ma, Dir: Judy Braha, 2001

OTHERS

FOR COLORED GIRLS (BROADWAY), Circle in the Square Theatre, NYC
Scenic Design Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley
NYC, 2008

ROCKIT TO THE MOON 2007/ CONSTANT WIFE 2008 /
BURN THIS / HOTEL L BALTIMORE / SORROW AND REJOICING
New York Tisch School of Arts, Paint Charge & Supervision of Graduate Student Productions 2007-2009

THE BLUEST EYE
Scenic Design Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley, Director: Eric Ting,
Long Wharf Theatre, 2008

THE GLORIOUS ONES
Scenic Artist, Designer: Dan Ostling, Lincoln Center Theater / Mitzi E. Newhouse, 2007

SINGIN’IN THE RAIN
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Diane Fargo, Designer: James Noone
Goodspeed Musicals, CT, 2007

LIL’ ABNER
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Diane Fargo, Designer: David Gallo
Goodspeed Musicals, CT, 2006

36 VIEWS
Scenic Artist & Props Assistant, Designer: Adam Stockhausen,
Huntington Theater Company, 2005

THE RIVALS
Scenic Artist & Props Assistant, Designer: Alexander Dodge,
Huntington Theatre Company, 2005

EURYDICE
Scenic Design Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley, Berkeley Repertory Theater, 2004

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING / AS YOU LIKE IT
Scenic Design Assistant &; Props Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley,
CSC Boston, MA, 2004 / 2008

MACBETH
Scenic Design & Props Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley,
CSC Boston, MA, 2003

THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
Scenic Design Assistant, Designer: Scott Bradley, Berkeley Repertory Theater, 2003

THE TEMPEST
Scenic Design & Props, Designer: Scott Bradley,
CSC Boston, MA, 2000

PRIVATE LIVES
Scenic Design Assistant, Robin Stapely: Designer,
Olney Theatre Center for the Arts, MD, 2003

MONSTER
Scenic Design & Props Assistant, Designer: Jim Kronzer,
Olney Theatre Center for the Arts, MD, 2003

THEY ALL LAUGHED
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Diane Fargo, Designer: John Lee Beatty,
Goodspeed Musicals, CT, 2001

THE SPIRIT OF CAMBODIA
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Diane Fargo, Designer: Clifton Taylor,
Goodspeed Musicals, CT, 2001

KILLER JOE
Scenic Design Assistant & Scenic Artist, Designer: Dan Joy,
W.H.A.T., MA, 1999

FAUST
Scenic Design Assistance; Props Assistant, Designer: Klaus Haumer,
Freie Theater Gruppe, Freiburg, Germany, 1997

BLACK RIDER
Scenic Design Assistance; Props Assistant, Designer: Frank Chamier,
Freiburger Theater, Germany, 1997

SUMMER STOCK THEATRE
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Melissa Jackson, Cape Playhouse, MA, 2002

FILM

GÖBBELS UND GEDULDIG
Set Dressing & Properties Assistant, Designer: Götz Heymann,
SWR, Baden-Baden, Germany, 2000

GHOST OF GIRLFRIEND’S PAST
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Rick Riggs,
New Line Production, Boston Area, 2008

MALL COP
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Joe Barillaro,
Sony / Columbia Production, Boston Area, 2008

UGLY BETTY / SEASON 3 & 4
Scenic Artist, Paint Charge: Alex Gorodetsky / Chris Hebel
Disney Production, Silver Cup Studios, NYC, 2009

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

2002 Addison Award Nomination (Independent Reviewers
of New England), Best Set: Amadeus

2004 Kahn Award Finalist, Category: Scenic Design
(Boston University)

2007 Irne Award Nomination (Independent Reviewers
of New England), Best Set: Aunt Dan and Lemon

2008 Irne Award Nomination (Independent Reviewers
of New England), Best Set: Saint Joan

EDUCATION

M.A. IN BÜHNENBILD / SZENOGRAPHY
Advisors: Kerstin Laube / Xaver Victor Schneider / Charlotte Tamschick
TU Berlin Bühnenbild_Szenischer Raum 2009-2011

M. F. A. IN SCENIC DESIGN
Advisors: James Noone / Richard Chambers / Diane Fargo
Boston University 2001-2004

Englisch Language Certificate 2003-2004

STIPEND FOR FURTHER EDUCATION IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES,
INWENT GmbH Cologne, Germany 2002-2003

DESIGNER OF DIGITAL AND PRINT MEDIA, Atelier für Medienprojekte
Egbert Mittelstädt, Cologne, Germany, October 1997 – June 1999
Apprenticeship in the field of video installation & art exhibition projects

DROSTE-HÜLSHOFF GYMNASIUM Freiburg, Germany 1986-1995

LANGUAGES: German, English, French

REFERENCES Scenography

Charlotte Tamschick
Tamschick Media+Space GmbH

Xaver Victor Schneider
xavervictorschneider.de / x2000s@gmx.de

REFERENCES Set Design

Scott Bradley (Set designer) # 804 / 651 1180
John Sipes (Director) # 740 / 587 7308
Antje Oegel International # 773 / 910 5691    +49 (0)30 / 280 30 689

United Scenic Artist Local 829 Union member since 2006